L-1 Visa: Entrepreneurs and Employees

The L-1 Visa and Green Card Applications

Can I Get a Green Card with my L-1 Visa? A frequent question that arises in my processing of L-1 visa and permanent residency, green card, applications is whether L-1 applicants can obtain a Green Card.  The answer is yes, L-1 foreign nationals who are managers and executives under the L-1 program are eligible for… Read more »


A Movement Towards Start-Up Immigration Reform

Immigration reform is so critically important to the start-up communities as the current visa options that exist for entrepreneurs to enter on nonimmigrant visas and move towards permanent resident green cards are extremely difficult to navigate at this point in time. A lot of this has to do with outdated visa options that have not… Read more »


Needed Immigration Reform for Start-Ups and their Founders

As the U.S. start-up visa options at this time are extremely limited and challenging to obtain, particularly in light of the way that start-ups (particularly in the tech industry) are operated, there is a true need for reform. The proposed options would be much more tailored to the manner in which current business models function… Read more »


What Visas are Available For Start-up Entrepreneurs and Investors?

What type of visa is available to me as an entrepreneur or start-up? This is a question that I deal with on a weekly if not a daily basis in my practice. In many instances individuals I speak with may already be in the U.S., on a visa such as an H-1B, F-1, OPT, or… Read more »


What is an L-1 visa? How do I know if I qualify?

The L-1 visa provides a great opportunity to live and work in the U.S. If you have been employed continuously for at least one out of the last three years by a foreign company or if you own a foreign company, which already is, or will be, related in ownership to a U.S. company (parent,… Read more »


L-1 Visas—How long can I stay in the U.S.?

Helping clients with L visa applications as an immigration lawyer in the U.S. I often get asked how long an L-1 visa allows an individual and their immediate family members live in the U.S. An L-1 visa allows you to stay in the United States for an initial period of up to three years, unless… Read more »


What is an L-1 visa? How do I know if I qualify?

If you have been employed continuously for at least one out of the last three years by a foreign company related in ownership to a U.S. company (parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary), you may qualify for the L-1 visa.  This one-year of continuous employment must have been served outside of the United States.  However, under… Read more »